PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy


Coindu Group is committed to the protection of the personal data entrusted to it, establishing with you a commitment of information, transparency, accuracy and security with respect to the treatment of your personal data and compliance with the data protection legislation in force. The security and privacy of your personal data embodies our obligation and our priority.

Consequently, all personal information is treated and protected with all due diligence, and always in accordance with the applicable law, namely the EU regulation 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR).

This policy applies to our website https://www.coindu.com and all links derived from it. This channel has as an objective the institutional and promotional communication of the activity of Coindu Group as well as has an area reserved for recruitment, communication with its users, and the sale of products produced by it via the link https://coinduepis.shopk.it.

By Coindu Group, we understand COINDU Componentes para a Indústria Automóvel SA and all its affiliates companies and sites, as described in our website https://www.coindu.com

By using our services and browsing our website, you trust us with your information. In this way, and to help you understand what data we collect, what motivates this collection and what we do with your data, where you can access it and what your rights are, we mirror our conduct in this Privacy Policy, which we ask you to read carefully.


I. TREATMENT RESPONSIBILITY

Coindu – Componentes para a Industria Automovel S.A. registered at the Portuguese Commercial Registry Office with the sole registration number and taxpayer number PT 501998055, headquartered in Transversal à Rua de Rio Pele nº100, 4770-217 Vila de Joane, Portugal, and its affiliates, hereinafter referred to as Coindu Group, is responsible for processing of personal data and, for matters related to the protection and privacy of data can be contacted through the following channels: by email rgpd@coindu.com or by mail addressed to Transversal à Rua de Rio Pele, nº 100 – 4770 – 217 Vila de Joane – Portugal.


II. INFORMATION COLLECTED

In this Privacy Policy, the term:

  • “Personal Data” means the set of information that relates to you, that allows us to identify you directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your tax identification number, your contacts (physical or electronic), your transactions and your interactions with us.
  • “Personal Data Processing” means an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or on personal data sets, by automated or non-automated means, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disclosure, comparison or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction;


Coindu Group may collect your personal data by:

  • Information provided by the user: When consulting / browsing our website, we collect personal information on:
  • Recruitment Space: Coindu Group places a space reserved for recruitment at which users can submit to start an application process, submitting, for the purpose, information regarding identification and professional experience and the respective submission of the curriculum.
  • Sales of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Space dedicated where users can order this type of products produced by Coindu.
  • Contact Space: Space dedicated to the users to communicate with the Group, in which we will only register the content and its identification in order to process the request and we can respond.

Data collected in these areas will be processed solely and exclusively within the intended collection framework, more specifically for recruitment database registration, for sales records or for response in the event of contact.

For sales of PPE, the data collected will be kept for a maximum of 1 month. After this duration, all personal data will be erased except for the ones legally mandatory for the invoices, which will be kept for a minimum of 8 years.

  • Information processed automatically
  • Check our cookie policy for more information about the information we process automatically when you visit our website.


III. PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data with the following objectives:

  • Allow access and operation of this website;
  • Provision of information in response to requests arising from the use of the site;
  • Communicate and disseminate communication and brand activities.
  • Recruitment.
  • Improvement of our services and products
  • Protect our website in order to guarantee its security and continuous improvement.


IV. DATA SHARING

Coindu Group does not share personal data (name, email, telephone, company) collected on the website with third parties. The personal data will not be used in any list for promotional purposes via email or telephone, nor will they be divulged to any other organization or company.


V. YOUR RIGHTS

Coindu Group informs you that the user has the right to access personal data concerning him or her, as well as to correct, erase and portability the personal data previously provided, in a structured, compatible and in a readable format.

You also have the right to limit your treatment as well as oppose it.


VI. HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

  • If you do not agree with the terms in which your personal data are being processed, you may exercise the rights contained in the previous chapter by contacting the data controller by email rgpd@coindu.com or by mail addressed to Transversal à Rua de Rio Pele, nº 100, 4770-217 Vila de Joane, Portugal.
  • You may also submit your complaint to the Portuguese National Control Authority (CNPD), by the following contacts: www.cnpd.pt, mail addressed to Rua de São Bento no. 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa or e-mail to geral@cnpd.pt.


VII. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

  • We work with a security focus in order to protect our users from unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data or unauthorized disclosure of information that is in our possession.
  • In this way, in order to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of your data as well as the authenticity of our website, we adopt information security, technical and organizational measures, which include policies, procedures and technological controls.
  • We collect only your Personal Data required for the purposes described above;
  • We store your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the objectives identified in the previous paragraph and to comply with the law. Once the maximum storage period is reached, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed / disposed of safely.


VIII. TO WHOM THIS POLICY APPLIES

Our privacy policy applies to all of our users on our website.


IX. REVIEW OF PRIVACY POLICY TERMS

Coindu Group reserves the right to change the terms of this policy and therefore requests that you revisit this policy in order to be current.

If it is necessary, Coindu Group may use your data for purposes other than those provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will ask for your consent.

Read more about the Cookie Policy by accessing the dedicated page:

https://coindu.com/cookie-policy